# Because Of The Implication

Because Of The Implication is a catchphrase from It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia, delivered by Dennis Reynolds in the 2010 episode 'The Gang Buys a Boat' as he explains why women on a boat would supposedly agree to sex. The line became internet shorthand for menacing subtext hiding inside an innocent-sounding plan.

## Origin
The scene first aired on September 30, 2010 in Season 6 Episode 3, "The Gang Buys a Boat"[2]. Two days later, on October 2, 2010, the sunnyonfx YouTube channel uploaded the clip, which pulled in more than 1.65 million views and around 1,300 comments over the six years that followed[1].

- **Platform:** Television / YouTube (viral spread)
- **Creator:** It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
- **Date:** 2010

## Overview
"Because Of The Implication" is a catchphrase from the FX sitcom It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia, delivered by character Dennis Reynolds while the gang shops for a used boat[3]. Dennis argues to Mac that women on a boat would be more likely to agree to sex because they cannot easily leave, then insists nothing bad would actually happen if one said no[4].

The joke hangs on Dennis's baffled inability to see what Mac clearly hears, and the phrase soon became internet shorthand for menacing subtext hiding inside an innocent-sounding plan[5]. Fans still trade GIFs of Glenn Howerton stammering through Dennis's own logic, usually captioned with the exact line[5].

## How It Spread
On October 5, 2010, gender justice blog Gender Across Borders published a piece unpacking the ethics of the exchange, and by April 2011, FX's online store was selling shirts printed with Dennis's face and the caption "The ladies can't refuse because of the implication"[4]. On November 20, 2013, PopMatters listed the scene in an appreciation piece about the show's political incorrectness, and on September 3, 2014, UpRoxx put it near the top of a ranking of Dennis Reynolds at his worst[3].

The clip found a second life on Reddit on June 22, 2015, when a user posted it to /r/videos where it collected more than 2,500 votes at an 85 percent upvote rate[6]. Weeks later on August 8, 2015, Imgur user brb4ever posted a captioned screenshot gallery of the scene that pulled in over 392,000 views and 740 comments across the following seven months[4]. On November 19, 2015, Redditor takeme2infinity reposted the video to /r/videos and picked up over 6,400 votes with 1,200 comments in three months[6].

On February 27, 2016, a Tumblr blog called Because of the Implication launched to archive GIFs and clips built around the scene[5]. A week later on March 4, 2016, Redditor bundys started a /r/OutOfTheLoop thread asking why the phrase kept showing up in unrelated posts about sex, a sign the line had drifted well beyond the show's core audience[6].

## How to Use
Posters typically caption a reaction GIF of Dennis speaking the line, or drop the phrase itself into text conversations when someone hints at coercion without saying it outright[5]. Common convention is to invoke it when a plan sounds harmless on paper but obviously carries an unspoken threat, letting the reference itself do the pointing.

## Frequently Asked Questions
### What is Because Of The Implication?
A catchphrase from It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia spoken by Dennis Reynolds in the Season 6 episode "The Gang Buys a Boat"[2].

### Where did Because Of The Implication come from?
The line aired on September 30, 2010, and the sunnyonfx YouTube channel posted the clip two days later, where it pulled in over 1.65 million views[1].

### What does Because Of The Implication mean?
In the scene, Dennis uses it to hint that a woman on a boat cannot really refuse sex without risking her safety, though he insists that is not what he is describing[5].

### How do you use Because Of The Implication?
Posters usually pair the phrase with a GIF of Dennis stammering, or drop it into chats when a suggestion carries an unspoken threat[5].

### Is Because Of The Implication still popular?
The phrase is a classic Always Sunny reference, with a dedicated Tumblr archive launched in 2016 and repeat Reddit posts through the mid-2010s[5].

## References
1. [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MZ1lc6KASWg](<https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MZ1lc6KASWg>)
2. [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Gang_Buys_a_Boat](<https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Gang_Buys_a_Boat>)
3. [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/It%27s_Always_Sunny_in_Philadelphia](<https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/It%27s_Always_Sunny_in_Philadelphia>)
4. [https://knowyourmeme.com/memes/because-of-the-implication](<https://knowyourmeme.com/memes/because-of-the-implication>)
5. [https://because-of-the-implication.tumblr.com/](<https://because-of-the-implication.tumblr.com/>)
6. [https://www.reddit.com/r/OutOfTheLoop/](<https://www.reddit.com/r/OutOfTheLoop/>)

---
Source: https://meme.com/memes/because-of-the-implication
Published by meme.com — The Internet Meme Library