# Conductor We Have A Problem!

"Conductor We Have A Problem!" is a 2015 YouTube clip of Washington D.C. Metro rider Steve Clark hammering the emergency call button and shouting the phrase after he said another passenger pretended to reach for a gun. The audio outlived its viral window as producer Conductor Williams's signature tag, with two appearances on Westside Gunn's 2021 double-LP "Hitler Wears Hermes 8."

## Origin
On December 10, 2015, YouTube user S t e v e Calaark (Steve Clark) uploaded a video titled "See something Say something does no good. DC Metro"[2]. The POV footage, shot on a Yellow line train heading toward L'Enfant Plaza, shows Clark repeatedly pressing the emergency call box and yelling the phrase after he said a passenger in a yellow Whole Foods shirt reached for a gun[1]. No conductor ever answered.

STATter 911 covered the clip on December 11, 2015, citing a Metro spokesperson who told WUSA9 that transit police met Clark at the next station, interviewed him, and reported no actual threat and no injuries[1]. KYM's own write-up later traced the pipeline from Metro car to meme audio to rap producer tag[5].

- **Platform:** YouTube (viral spread on 4chan)
- **Creator:** Steve Clark
- **Date:** 2015

## Overview
Clark's panicked shout, with its clipped repetition and the complete absence of any conductor response, is the core of the joke[1]. YouTube remixers lay the audio over unrelated footage, including a widely watched edit that sets the yelling over a scene from The Polar Express[8]. The original video is also cited for its chaos: Clark grows more frantic while other riders try to calm him down, and one man eventually steps off the train with Clark's phone[1].

In hip-hop, producer Conductor Williams uses the "conductor we have a problem" line as his tag at the top of his beats, giving Clark's voice an afterlife outside meme comment sections[3]. On Westside Gunn's 2021 "Hitler Wears Hermes 8," the tag shows up on the Side A cut "Blessed Times"[3] and the Side B track "Munch"[4].

## How to Use
Video edits typically lay the "conductor we have a problem" audio over unrelated footage, often cartoons or film scenes, with the comedic weight coming from the mismatch between Clark's screaming and the calm visual on screen[8]. In music, producer Conductor Williams uses the full "conductor we have a problem" bark as a producer tag at the start of his beats, so hip-hop fans may hear the phrase before a song begins instead of inside a meme edit[3].

## Frequently Asked Questions
### What is Conductor We Have A Problem!?
A viral 2015 video of Washington D.C. Metro rider Steve Clark hammering the emergency call button and shouting "conductor we have a problem" after claiming another passenger reached for a gun[1].

### Where did Conductor We Have A Problem! come from?
Steve Clark uploaded the original clip to YouTube on December 10, 2015, under the title "See something Say something does no good. DC Metro"[2].

### What does Conductor We Have A Problem! mean?
In the original footage, Clark used the line to summon help after he said a man in a yellow Whole Foods shirt pretended to reach for a gun; a conductor never answered[1].

### How do you use Conductor We Have A Problem!?
Video edits often lay the audio over unrelated footage, such as the Mediocre Memes edit that sets the yelling over a scene from The Polar Express[8].

### Is Conductor We Have A Problem! still popular?
The clip's audio got new life as producer Conductor Williams's signature tag, appearing twice on Westside Gunn's 2021 album "Hitler Wears Hermes 8"[3].

## References
1. [https://www.statter911.com/2015/12/11/conductor-we-have-a-problem-a-most-bizarre-video-from-a-dc-metro-train/](<https://www.statter911.com/2015/12/11/conductor-we-have-a-problem-a-most-bizarre-video-from-a-dc-metro-train/>)
2. [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mko5Y8QUEjI](<https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mko5Y8QUEjI>)
3. [https://genius.com/Westside-gunn-blessed-times-lyrics](<https://genius.com/Westside-gunn-blessed-times-lyrics>)
4. [https://genius.com/24034467](<https://genius.com/24034467>)
5. [https://knowyourmeme.com/memes/conductor-we-have-a-problem](<https://knowyourmeme.com/memes/conductor-we-have-a-problem>)
6. [https://archive.4plebs.org/pol/thread/59638364/](<https://archive.4plebs.org/pol/thread/59638364/>)
7. [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G-ZAlKsWj_U](<https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G-ZAlKsWj_U>)
8. [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wkLd-yWOApo](<https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wkLd-yWOApo>)

---
Source: https://meme.com/memes/conductor-we-have-a-problem
Published by meme.com — The Internet Meme Library