# Fluffy Ponies

Fluffy Ponies are a fan-made offshoot of My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic, redrawing the show's ponies as puffball creatures covered in thick fur. The trend started with Mixermike622's DeviantArt character Fluffle Puff in January 2012 and grew into a fan-art and greentext subculture split between 'Abuse' and 'Hugbox' camps.

## Origin
The first fluffy pony was posted to DeviantArt on January 3, 2012 by user Mixermike622 with the filename 'FLUFFLE PUFF,' where the image gathered more than 150,000 views over the following years[1]. Mixermike622 has said he drew the silent pink pony as a joke self-portrait and had no plan to start a trend[3].

- **Platform:** DeviantArt / Tumblr (spread)
- **Creator:** Mixermike622
- **Date:** 2012

## Overview
Fluffy Ponies are a fan-made variant of the characters from My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic, redrawn with thick, poofy hair covering most of their bodies. The look started with a chubby pink pony called Fluffle Puff, uploaded to DeviantArt in January 2012, and grew into a wide fan-art and greentext subculture[1].

Within the fandom, artists and writers split early into two opposing camps: 'Abuse' creators who put fluffies through torture and violent deaths, and 'Hugbox' fans who draw them in wholesome scenes eating 'sketties' (spaghetti). Fluffies speak in a baby-talk lisp, live in feral herds led by bratty 'smarties,' and get labelled 'bad babbeh' if a mare decides a foal was born wrong[3].

## How It Spread
Mixermike622 folded Fluffle Puff into his Tumblr comic Dan vs. Friendship is Magic, from which the character spread to other Tumblr blogs. He released a Fluffle Puff flash game on February 29, 2012, and posted a follow-up piece titled 'GO FAST' later that year[2].

4chan and Ponychan writers ran with the concept as greentext fodder, and images landed on the MLP:FiM imageboard Ponibooru. After Ponibooru went offline, a dedicated site called Fluffybooru launched in late 2012 to keep the archive going, with Abuse artists like Ginger_Fig and Mwike as the dominant contributors and Hugbox staying the smaller camp[3].

## How to Use
Artists typically start from the Fluffle Puff body shape, a rounded pony with an oversized mane, and swap the colors or add horns and wings for their own versions[1]. Writers on Ponychan and Fluffybooru often pick a lane, either abuse or hugbox, and use the lisping speech pattern with baby-talk words like 'mummah,' 'wuv,' and 'sketties.'

## Frequently Asked Questions
### What is Fluffy Ponies?
Fluffy Ponies are heavily-furred fan variants of the My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic characters, starting from Mixermike622's DeviantArt drawing 'FLUFFLE PUFF' in January 2012[1].

### Where did Fluffy Ponies come from?
DeviantArt user Mixermike622 uploaded the first fluffy pony on January 3, 2012, and later expanded the character in follow-up pieces like 'GO FAST'[2].

### What does Fluffy Ponies mean?
The name refers to fan-made My Little Pony characters covered in thick fluff, all based on Mixermike622's original Fluffle Puff design[1].

### How do you use Fluffy Ponies?
Artists typically build off the Fluffle Puff body shape, then swap colors or add horns and wings for their own versions[1].

### Is Fluffy Ponies still popular?
The subculture grew into a large fan-art scene through 2012 with a follow-up piece titled 'GO FAST' that same year, and it later kept going on the dedicated Fluffybooru imageboard as a niche corner of the MLP fandom[2].

## References
1. [https://www.deviantart.com/flufflepuff622/art/FLUFFLE-PUFF-277414155](<https://www.deviantart.com/flufflepuff622/art/FLUFFLE-PUFF-277414155>)
2. [https://www.deviantart.com/flufflepuff622/art/GO-FAST-287788805](<https://www.deviantart.com/flufflepuff622/art/GO-FAST-287788805>)
3. [https://knowyourmeme.com/memes/fluffy-ponies](<https://knowyourmeme.com/memes/fluffy-ponies>)

---
Source: https://meme.com/memes/fluffy-ponies
Published by meme.com — The Internet Meme Library