# Girlboss And Malewife

Girlboss and Malewife are paired Tumblr slang tags describing a role-reversed couple: an assertive, career-driven woman and a soft, domestic, gentle man. The combo went viral on Tumblr in late 2020 and early 2021 as fans applied it to cartoon parents and character ships.

## Overview
Girlboss and Malewife are gender-flipped slang tags: girlboss for an assertive, ambitious woman with 'boss' energy, malewife for a soft, gentle, domestic man who carries traits stereotypically tied to a traditional wife[4]. Users on Tumblr and, later, Twitter mostly apply the pair together, either to real couples or, more often, to fictional ships and cartoon parents[6].

The tag usually shows up as a caption format like 'X and Y are girlboss and malewife,' attached to a screenshot or side-by-side of a couple. Urban Dictionary's top entry frames the pair as a mutual dynamic, defining malewife as a man who acts as a wife and is 'inferior to his #girlboss girlfriend'[4].

## How It Spread
The combo went viral through late December 2020 on Tumblr. On December 20, user raghsimp posted the Johnny Test parents (dad scrubbing the floor, mom at a desk) captioned 'the mom and dad from johnny test were LITERALLY girlboss and malewife,' hitting more than 23,000 notes; on December 26, user kujojotaro claimed 'the ORIGINAL girlboss/malewife couple is barbie and ken,' pulling over 30,000 notes[3]. On December 23, 2020, Tumblr user shartingan posted a Naruto-cast girlboss/malewife image edit with the caption 'hello naruto nation,' which broke 4,800 notes[1].

The pairing also spawned the spinoff catchphrase 'gaslight, gatekeep, girlboss,' which took off in mid-January 2021 after a Tumblr post by missnumber1111 reading 'today's agenda: gaslight gatekeep and most importantly girlboss' hit 43,500+ notes, followed by a photoshopped 'Live, Laugh, Love' wall art reworded as 'Gaslight every moment, Gatekeep every day, Girlboss beyond words'[3]. By early March 2021 the tag jumped to Twitter, with fans applying it to anime cooking scenes and to ships like My Hero Academia's IzuOcha.

## How to Use
The common convention is to caption a couple, cartoon parents, or a character ship as 'girlboss and malewife,' assigning girlboss to the assertive, career-driven partner and malewife to the gentle, domestic one. Posts often use a side-by-side image or a screenshot with the caption 'X and Y are girlboss and malewife.' Variants swap in maleboss, girlwife, or wifeboss from the original bnva 'where do you lie on the girlboss-malewife spectrum' quiz format[3].

## Frequently Asked Questions
### What is Girlboss And Malewife?
A paired Tumblr slang tag for a role-reversed couple: an assertive, career-driven woman (girlboss) and a soft, gentle, domestic man (malewife)[4].

### Where did Girlboss And Malewife come from?
'Girlboss' spread from Sophia Amoruso's 2014 memoir #Girlboss[2]; the paired girlboss/malewife combo took off on Tumblr in late November 2020 after a viral post by user sainthamlet[3].

### What does Girlboss And Malewife mean?
Girlboss means a dominant, ambitious woman with 'boss' traits; malewife means a passive, gentle man with traits stereotypically tied to a wife. Together they label a role-reversed couple dynamic[4].

### How do you use Girlboss And Malewife?
Caption a couple photo or character ship as 'X and Y are girlboss and malewife,' assigning the labels to the assertive woman and gentle man in the pair[3].

### Is Girlboss And Malewife still popular?
Peak usage was late 2020 through early 2021 on Tumblr, with the tag jumping to Twitter and spawning the spinoff 'gaslight, gatekeep, girlboss'[3]. It is still a classic Tumblr shorthand for role-reversed couples.

## References
1. [https://shartingan.tumblr.com/post/638259374555627520/hello-naruto-nation](<https://shartingan.tumblr.com/post/638259374555627520/hello-naruto-nation>)
2. [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%23Girlboss](<https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%23Girlboss>)
3. [https://knowyourmeme.com/memes/girlboss-and-malewife](<https://knowyourmeme.com/memes/girlboss-and-malewife>)
4. [https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=malewife](<https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=malewife>)
5. [https://www.netflix.com/title/80115676](<https://www.netflix.com/title/80115676>)
6. [https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=girlboss](<https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=girlboss>)

---
Source: https://meme.com/memes/girlboss-and-malewife
Published by meme.com — The Internet Meme Library