# Google Search Suggestions

Google Search Suggestions are the autocomplete completions Google surfaces as users type into its search box, and screenshots of the odder ones became a widely shared meme format starting in 2009. The comedy works because every suggestion is real data about what other users have already searched for, which produced a decade of listicles, Photoshop parodies, and one influential UN Women ad campaign.

## Overview
Google Search Suggestions is the autocomplete feature that surfaces real-time query completions as users type into Google's search box[1]. The meme form comes from screenshotting the strange, funny, or embarrassing suggestions the algorithm produces based on what other people actually search for[7]. Because the completions are pulled from aggregate popular queries, the format doubles as accidental comedy and unintentional sociological data[5].

Screenshots of real suggestions became a staple of listicles, image macros, and Twitter jokes, with typical formats showing a search box with a common opening phrase like 'why is my' or 'is it normal to' followed by four or five bizarre completions[2]. The deadpan Google interface delivers the punchline on its own, no caption required[7].

## How It Spread
The comedy potential surfaced almost immediately. On August 11, 2009, Mashable published 'Top 10 Funniest Google Suggest Results,' calling the feature 'part illuminating, part entertaining and part terrifying' as a window into the collective search psyche[1]. College Humor posted a parody image on November 21, 2009, inventing suggestions that ridiculed the searcher rather than answering them[4]. BuzzFeed took the format into overdrive starting on August 2, 2012, with '21 Of The Most Outrageous Google Search Suggestions'[2], and kept publishing follow-ups through 2013, including 'The 19 Dumbest Things That Google Is Forced To Suggest'[7].

On April 11, 2011, vlogger John Green of the Vlogbrothers uploaded a video answering the top suggestions Google offered when he typed 'Is my b' into the search box[8]. The bit worked because Green just read the actual autocompletes aloud and treated each one as a sincere question.

The most widely discussed serious use came in September 2013, when Christopher Hunt at Ogilvy & Mather Dubai built a UN Women campaign around real autocomplete results for phrases like 'women should' and 'women shouldn't,' printing the algorithm's misogynistic suggestions verbatim across a woman's mouth[5]. Jezebel called it a 'no-copy-required ad' because the algorithmic searches themselves supplied all the copy[6].

## How to Use
The typical format shows a screenshot of a Google search box with a common query stem typed in, followed by four or five suggestions that are either funny in isolation or funny because someone actually searched for them enough times to influence the algorithm[7]. Common opening stems include 'why is my,' 'is it normal to,' 'can I,' and 'is my [partner or family member].' Photoshopped versions keep the same visual template but swap the real completions for jokes aimed at the searcher, such as fake suggestions that call the user out or reveal something embarrassing[4]. Some creators also edit the query text itself to set up a more absurd punchline.

## Frequently Asked Questions
### What is Google Search Suggestions?
It's Google's autocomplete feature that offers real-time query completions as you type, and screenshots of its odder suggestions became a widely shared meme format starting in 2009[1].

### Where did Google Search Suggestions come from?
Google launched the feature site-wide on August 25, 2008, after developing it inside Google Labs since 2004[4].

### What does Google Search Suggestions mean?
In meme form, the term refers to screenshots or Photoshops of the bizarre, funny, or troubling autocompletes the algorithm surfaces based on what other users have already searched[2].

### How do you use Google Search Suggestions?
Screenshot a search box with a common phrase like 'why is my' and let the four or five odd suggestions speak for themselves, or Photoshop fake completions in the same format[7].

### Is Google Search Suggestions still popular?
Autocomplete is still core to Google's search box, and the screenshot format is still recognizable, though the peak of the listicle era ran from roughly 2009 to 2013[2].

### When did Google add search suggestions?
The feature went live for all Google users on August 25, 2008, after roughly four years of development[4].

### Who created the Google Search Suggestions meme?
No single creator exists; comedy sites like Mashable and College Humor were among the earliest to popularize screenshot listicles in 2009[1].

### What was the UN Women Google search campaign?
A September 2013 ad series by Christopher Hunt at Ogilvy & Mather Dubai using real autocomplete results for phrases like 'women should' to draw attention to worldwide sexism[5].

### Did John Green make a video about Google suggestions?
Yes, on April 11, 2011, Green uploaded a Vlogbrothers video answering the top suggestions Google offered for 'Is my b'[8].

### When did Google Image Search get suggestions?
On April 7, 2009, Google added the same autocomplete behavior to Image Search, surfacing popular completions like 'wallpaper' and 'logo'[3].

### Can you turn Google's suggestions off?
Yes, either through the Query Suggestions preference while signed in, or by manually adding &complete=0 to your search URL[3].

### What was BuzzFeed's role in spreading the meme?
BuzzFeed published multiple listicle roundups starting August 2, 2012, with '21 Of The Most Outrageous Google Search Suggestions' and follow-ups through 2013[2].

## References
1. [https://mashable.com/2009/08/11/funniest-google-suggest-results/](<https://mashable.com/2009/08/11/funniest-google-suggest-results/>)
2. [https://www.buzzfeed.com/totallybiased/21-of-the-most-outrageous-google-search-suggestion](<https://www.buzzfeed.com/totallybiased/21-of-the-most-outrageous-google-search-suggestion>)
3. [https://lifehacker.com/google-images-adds-popular-search-suggestions-5201917](<https://lifehacker.com/google-images-adds-popular-search-suggestions-5201917>)
4. [https://knowyourmeme.com/memes/google-search-suggestions](<https://knowyourmeme.com/memes/google-search-suggestions>)
5. [https://www.adweek.com/creativity/powerful-ads-use-real-google-searches-show-scope-sexism-worldwide-153235/](<https://www.adweek.com/creativity/powerful-ads-use-real-google-searches-show-scope-sexism-worldwide-153235/>)
6. [https://jezebel.com/ad-for-un-women-campaign-duplicates-awful-google-search-1448647030](<https://jezebel.com/ad-for-un-women-campaign-duplicates-awful-google-search-1448647030>)
7. [https://www.buzzfeednews.com/article/expresident/dumbest-things-that-google-is-forced-to-suggest](<https://www.buzzfeednews.com/article/expresident/dumbest-things-that-google-is-forced-to-suggest>)
8. [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-KZ_F9YkB6w](<https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-KZ_F9YkB6w>)

---
Source: https://meme.com/memes/google-search-suggestions
Published by meme.com — The Internet Meme Library