# I Have No Idea What I'm Doing

In February 2011, photoshop artist Ben Grelle uploaded a doctored photo of a Golden Retriever gripping a camera with the caption 'I have no idea what I'm doing' to his Tumblr, kicking off a caption format that got slapped on any animal posed with human tools. The joke stuck as a go-to reaction template for cheerful incompetence across the early 2010s.

## Origin
The unaltered photo of a Golden Retriever holding a camera first appeared on a Hong Kong WordPress site called Photoblog on November 20, 2010[6]. About three months later, on February 27, 2011, Ben Grelle, better known online as The Frogman, posted a photoshopped version to his Tumblr with the caption 'I have no idea what I'm doing'[3]. The Frogman is a Chicago-based photoshop artist whose blog focused on absurd comedy edits of animals[3]. His post pulled in over 5,000 notes inside its first year, which locked the caption in as the picture's identity[6].

- **Platform:** Tumblr (creation) / Reddit (viral spread)
- **Creator:** Ben Grelle (The Frogman)
- **Date:** 2011

## Overview
The format pairs a photo of a dog, most often a Golden Retriever, posed with human gear like a camera, beaker, or laptop, captioned with the deadpan admission 'I have no idea what I'm doing'[1]. The comedy comes from the mismatch between the animal's focused pose and the caption's confession of total incompetence. Frogman's original edit put a camera in the paws of a Golden Retriever, and later variants swapped in chemistry glassware, keyboards, and other tools the animal obviously could not operate[2].

By 2012 and 2013, captioners stretched the template past dogs. Cats, birds, and eventually humans in unfamiliar situations picked up the same line, and the phrase turned into a broader shorthand for admitting you were faking your way through a task[1]. The image and its wording still show up as reaction content when someone wants to signal cheerful confusion at work, in a lab, or while learning any new skill[6].

## How It Spread
On March 3, 2011, Frogman's edit was submitted to Reddit and hit the front page with 3,609 upvotes before the thread was archived[2]. Frogman himself showed up in the comments to complain that his watermark had been cropped off and linked back to his Tumblr original[6]. From there the template jumped across image boards and blog networks fast, with Cheezburger aggregating dozens of dog-with-caption variants under its own tag[7].

A chemistry-dog variant, showing a Golden Retriever posed at a lab bench with beakers and flasks, went up on the Lolabego Tumblr on June 17, 2011[6]. On December 2, 2011, a photo of a dog sitting at a laptop with the caption reached the front page of r/funny and pulled more than 4,500 upvotes within six weeks[4]. Uproxx wrote up the format in 2012 as one of the internet's default dog reaction images[1].

The dog behind the original photo got a second wave of attention years later. On October 15, 2014, Redditor Golden_Bailey posted a follow-up gallery to r/aww identifying the dog as Bailey and sharing more pictures of her[6]. On January 8, 2018, Bailey's owner posted another set to r/pics[5], revealing that she had died from complications of bone cancer in early 2016. The tribute post pulled around 124,000 points and 2,300 comments inside 24 hours[5].

## How to Use
The common convention is a single square-ish photo of an animal, typically a dog, posed with a tool it clearly cannot use, captioned in a plain white or Impact-style font with 'I have no idea what I'm doing.' Users often crop or lightly edit the source photo so the animal is centered on the object, then post it as a reaction to their own moments of feeling clueless at work or while learning something new[1].

## Frequently Asked Questions
### What is I Have No Idea What I'm Doing?
It is an image macro and catchphrase built around photos of animals, usually Golden Retrievers, posed with human tools alongside the deadpan caption 'I have no idea what I'm doing'[1].

### Where did I Have No Idea What I'm Doing come from?
Photoshop artist Ben Grelle, known as The Frogman, posted the captioned Golden Retriever image to his Tumblr on February 27, 2011, using an unaltered dog-with-camera photo that had appeared on a Hong Kong Photoblog site on November 20, 2010[3][6].

### What does I Have No Idea What I'm Doing mean?
The line reads as a cheerful confession of total incompetence, played against a pose that suggests the animal is confidently doing a human task like taking photos or running chemistry experiments[1].

### How do you use I Have No Idea What I'm Doing?
People typically pair a photo of a pet posed with an unfamiliar tool with the caption in plain block text, then share it as a reaction to their own moments of faking their way through a task[6].

### Is I Have No Idea What I'm Doing still popular?
The template peaked between 2011 and 2013 and later got a nostalgia bump when the original dog Bailey was identified in a 2018 r/pics post that pulled about 124,000 points inside a day[5].

## References
1. [https://uproxx.com/webculture/meme-watch-i-have-no-idea-what-im-doing-sums-up-the-internal-monologue-of-dogs/](<https://uproxx.com/webculture/meme-watch-i-have-no-idea-what-im-doing-sums-up-the-internal-monologue-of-dogs/>)
2. [https://www.reddit.com/r/pics/comments/fpx8j/i_have_no_idea_what_im_doing/](<https://www.reddit.com/r/pics/comments/fpx8j/i_have_no_idea_what_im_doing/>)
3. [https://thefrogman.me/](<https://thefrogman.me/>)
4. [https://www.reddit.com/r/funny/comments/n5w0i/i_have_no_idea_what_im_doing/](<https://www.reddit.com/r/funny/comments/n5w0i/i_have_no_idea_what_im_doing/>)
5. [https://www.reddit.com/r/pics/comments/7oxnth/reddit_you_made_our_dog_semifamous_years_ago/](<https://www.reddit.com/r/pics/comments/7oxnth/reddit_you_made_our_dog_semifamous_years_ago/>)
6. [https://knowyourmeme.com/memes/i-have-no-idea-what-im-doing](<https://knowyourmeme.com/memes/i-have-no-idea-what-im-doing>)
7. [https://cheezburger.com/tag/i-have-no-idea-what-im-doing](<https://cheezburger.com/tag/i-have-no-idea-what-im-doing>)

---
Source: https://meme.com/memes/i-have-no-idea-what-im-doing
Published by meme.com — The Internet Meme Library