# I Look Like a Minecraft Dirt Block

On January 14, 2023, TikToker @kharrii2 dyed his hair green to disprove a viewer who compared his face to a Minecraft dirt block, only to look even more like one in the finished clip. His exasperated outburst set off stitches and reaction edits across TikTok and YouTube, with CouRage Reacts' Shorts response reaching about 26 million views by March 2023.

## Origin
On January 14, 2023, TikToker @kharrii2 answered a submitted comment reading "You look like a Minecraft dirt block" by filming himself with freshly green-dyed hair and shouting that the color change proved the opposite was true[1]. The result read as the grass layer on top of a dirt block, and viewers piled into the comments agreeing with the original comparison. According to the Know Your Meme entry, the upload gathered roughly 9.4 million plays and 989,200 likes within its first three months[6].

A precursor video on the same account from March 2, 2022, already engaged with dirt-block comparisons fans had been sending him, meaning the green-hair stunt was a sequel to a running bit on the page[4]. That earlier post reached about 9.4 million plays and 942,700 likes across its first year[4].

- **Platform:** TikTok (viral spread to YouTube Shorts)
- **Creator:** @kharrii2
- **Date:** 2023

## Overview
@kharrii2's clip opens with him displaying the viewer comment "You look like a Minecraft dirt block," then cuts to his newly green-dyed hair while he yells about having proof the comparison is wrong[1]. The joke works because green hair over brown skin matches the pixel pattern of the Minecraft grass-topped dirt texture almost exactly, so the dye job delivers the punchline his detractors were hoping for. Posts of I Look Like a Minecraft Dirt Block most often circulate as stitches that cut away at the moment his face falls on camera.

Follow-up edits layer Vine thuds, cartoon crashes and zoom-ins over his outburst, with @610esp's sound-edited version among the earliest widely circulated variants on TikTok[2]. On YouTube, Shorts channels reposted the TikTok with crying-laughing thumbnails and short captions, turning the moment into a reusable reaction clip for other creators[3].

## How to Use
Creators typically stitch @kharrii2's original TikTok and cut to their own face or a Minecraft screenshot at the moment he realizes the resemblance[1]. Sound-focused edits sync his yells to Vine thuds, crash cymbals or cartoon drops for comedic timing[2].

## Frequently Asked Questions
### What is I Look Like a Minecraft Dirt Block?
A viral January 2023 TikTok by @kharrii2 in which he dyes his hair green to disprove a viewer comparison to a Minecraft dirt block, then ends up looking even more like one on camera[1].

### Where did I Look Like a Minecraft Dirt Block come from?
TikToker @kharrii2 uploaded it on January 14, 2023, as a response to a submitted comment reading "You look like a Minecraft dirt block"[1], building on a 2022 precursor video addressing the same comparison[4].

### What does I Look Like a Minecraft Dirt Block mean?
The clip reads as a self-defeating rant: @kharrii2 insists he doesn't look like a dirt block while visually matching the grass-topped Minecraft texture, so it's used as a reaction to any ironic or self-sabotaging attempt to prove a point[6].

### How do you use I Look Like a Minecraft Dirt Block?
Creators stitch @kharrii2's TikTok and cut to their own face, a Minecraft block or an unflattering comparison, often layered with Vine thuds and cartoon sound effects like in @610esp's edit[2].

### Is I Look Like a Minecraft Dirt Block still popular?
Its peak was early 2023 across TikTok stitches and YouTube Shorts reaction uploads like CouRage Reacts' 26-million-view response[7], and the audio has since circulated in a reduced way on both platforms[8].

## References
1. [https://www.tiktok.com/@kharrii2/video/7188708034170883370](<https://www.tiktok.com/@kharrii2/video/7188708034170883370>)
2. [https://www.tiktok.com/@610esp/video/7194130211737242886](<https://www.tiktok.com/@610esp/video/7194130211737242886>)
3. [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WMh5SDi6nQw](<https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WMh5SDi6nQw>)
4. [https://www.tiktok.com/@kharrii2/video/7070687288014933290](<https://www.tiktok.com/@kharrii2/video/7070687288014933290>)
5. [https://www.tiktok.com/@criminal__acttv/video/7189019591245303086](<https://www.tiktok.com/@criminal__acttv/video/7189019591245303086>)
6. [https://knowyourmeme.com/memes/i-look-like-a-minecraft-dirt-block](<https://knowyourmeme.com/memes/i-look-like-a-minecraft-dirt-block>)
7. [https://www.youtube.com/shorts/Ibah8U91xeI](<https://www.youtube.com/shorts/Ibah8U91xeI>)
8. [https://www.tiktok.com/@at._.110/video/7198475627417128198](<https://www.tiktok.com/@at._.110/video/7198475627417128198>)

---
Source: https://meme.com/memes/i-look-like-a-minecraft-dirt-block
Published by meme.com — The Internet Meme Library