# I See Dead People

I See Dead People is the whispered confession from Cole Sear in M. Night Shyamalan's 1999 supernatural thriller The Sixth Sense, delivered by 11-year-old Haley Joel Osment. The line escaped the theater almost immediately, mutating into a snowclone template ("I see [X] people") that spent more than two decades powering image macros and internet jokes.

## Origin
The Sixth Sense premiered in August 1999, directed by M. Night Shyamalan and starring Bruce Willis as child psychologist Dr. Malcolm Crowe alongside 11-year-old Haley Joel Osment as Cole Sear, a boy who sees ghosts[1]. Cole whispers the four-word confession to Crowe midway through the film, and the moment was pushed hard in trailers and TV spots that put "I See Dead People" into wide circulation ahead of the summer 1999 release[2]. In 2000, the horror spoof Scary Movie parodied the scene with Marlon Wayans's character Shorty reciting the line after smoking too much marijuana, keeping the quote in play just as it was starting to jump online[4].

- **Platform:** The Sixth Sense (film) / online image boards (viral spread)
- **Creator:** M. Night Shyamalan (screenwriter / director)
- **Date:** 1999

## Overview
Online, "I See Dead People" works less as a horror callback and more as a swap template. Users trade "dead" for whatever category they want to mock, and Urban Dictionary catalogued the exploit as a monotone brush-off delivered to anyone the speaker wants gone[3]. The template caught on because the line is short, instantly recognizable, and pairs one spoken structure with one iconic image.

The visual half is inseparable from the audio. A still of a wide-eyed Haley Joel Osment from the reveal scene anchors hundreds of image macro variations, and the Quickmeme page for the phrase alone hosts more than 230 submissions built on that one frame[5]. TV Tropes kept a running catalog of the reference's pop culture appearances starting in 2009[6].

## How It Spread
The snowclone showed up on the web fast. As early as January 4, 2001, a personal site posted "I See Dumb People" as an early documented substitution. In February 2002, users of a tarot card forum invoked the phrase during a serious thread about whether readers could communicate with ghosts, and later that year a photoshopped image dropped the film's characters next to Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother on the humor site Gallery-Future-I[4].

Urban Dictionary added its first entry in December 2005 with a note on how easily the line could be exploited[3]. An April 2006 comic on deviantART crossed it with the anime film Fullmetal Alchemist: Conqueror of Shamballa[4]. TV Tropes gave the phrase a dedicated page in 2009[6], and Quote Counterquote published a compilation of notable variations pulled from comment sections and merchandise in October 2012[7].

Quickmeme became the largest single archive of the format, with 230-plus image macros riffing on the same Osment reaction shot[5]. The template's economy is why it lasts: one face, one repeatable line structure, and a punchline slot anyone can fill with whatever group they want to gently drag.

## How to Use
The typical format keeps the still of Haley Joel Osment's face from the reveal scene and swaps "dead" for a different word to call out a group (dumb people, stupid people, and so on)[5]. Some versions drop the image entirely and just use the sentence structure as a deadpan verbal jab in text[3].

## Frequently Asked Questions
### What is I See Dead People?
I See Dead People is a catchphrase from the 1999 M. Night Shyamalan film The Sixth Sense that became a snowclone template used to mock groups by swapping "dead" for another word[1].

### Where did I See Dead People come from?
The line was delivered by 11-year-old Haley Joel Osment as Cole Sear in The Sixth Sense, which opened in August 1999, and was pushed heavily in the film's trailers[2].

### What does I See Dead People mean?
In the film it means Cole can see ghosts. Online it works as a template where "dead" is swapped for a category being mocked, and Urban Dictionary also lists it as a monotone brush-off for unwanted attention[3].

### How do you use I See Dead People?
The most common format keeps the still of Osment's face and swaps "dead" for another word like "dumb" or "stupid," with the Quickmeme page hosting over 230 examples of that setup[5].

### Is I See Dead People still popular?
It sits in the classic tier of movie quote memes. TV Tropes kept a page tracking its recurring pop culture references starting in 2009[6], and Quote Counterquote compiled variations pulled from years of comment threads and merchandise[7].

## References
1. [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Sixth_Sense](<https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Sixth_Sense>)
2. [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZSNyiSetZ8Y](<https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZSNyiSetZ8Y>)
3. [https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=I%20See%20Dead%20People](<https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=I%20See%20Dead%20People>)
4. [https://knowyourmeme.com/memes/i-see-dead-people](<https://knowyourmeme.com/memes/i-see-dead-people>)
5. [https://www.quickmeme.com/I-See-Dead-People](<https://www.quickmeme.com/I-See-Dead-People>)
6. [https://tvtropes.org/pmwiki/pmwiki.php/Main/ISeeDeadPeople](<https://tvtropes.org/pmwiki/pmwiki.php/Main/ISeeDeadPeople>)
7. [http://www.quotecounterquote.com/2012/10/i-see-dead-people-famous-quote-that.html](<http://www.quotecounterquote.com/2012/10/i-see-dead-people-famous-quote-that.html>)

---
Source: https://meme.com/memes/i-see-dead-people
Published by meme.com — The Internet Meme Library