# It's Me, It's Verity

It's Me, It's Verity is a fan song and music video that YouTuber Horror Skunx uploaded in July 2026 for the Minecraft ARG web series Verity. The track blew up on TikTok and Instagram Reels through late July and August 2026, spawning a wave of edits that swap the smiley-faced character for other figures.

## Origin
On July 10, 2026, YouTuber Horror Skunx uploaded the fan music video to their channel, written from Verity's perspective and set to animation of the smiley-face personal assistant from the Minecraft horror ARG and web series Verity[1]. Within a month the video pulled over 17 million views, 199,000 likes and 30,800 comments, giving the song a huge base of listeners before any remix trend hit[4].

- **Platform:** YouTube (upload) / TikTok (viral spread)
- **Creator:** Horror Skunx
- **Date:** 2026

## Overview
The meme centers on the song's hook, in which the smiley-faced assistant sings a soft, plaintive "hey, it's me, it's Verity," a line fans clip out and stitch into their own edits[1]. Common versions keep the vocal intact but swap the character's yellow face for a fatter, ruder, or unrelated cartoon stand-in, with the earnest sing-song delivery doing the comedic heavy lifting[2].

Because the source is a fan tribute rather than official Verity material, the tone sits somewhere between sincere and ironic, which lets creators push edits toward shock humor, cover songs, or oddly specific visual jokes without breaking the format[4]. The character being a horror-ARG antagonist adds a second layer, since the sweet melody sits under a design that fans of the ARG read as sinister[3].

## How It Spread
The first big remix landed on TikTok on July 22, 2026, when @scheisspost swapped Verity for a large yellow character called Obesity and kept the song underneath. The edit passed 9 million views in four days and set the template for follow-ups[2]. On August 9, X user @AriTheAriGuy tweeted "verity if he was naked: hey it's me, it's nudity," which picked up over 26,000 likes in two weeks[3].

Instagram creator @fatguynamedbigcheezy posted a straight-faced cover of the song on August 17, 2026, hitting 22,900 likes in nine days[5]. Three days later, X user @LiamBeUponYe shared an image of a September 11th memorial pin whose sad yellow face read as Verity, captioned "Hey 😢 it's me 😢 it's Verity 😢," which passed 33,000 likes in six days[6]. On August 24, TikToker @whyk4re posted another edit set to the song and pulled 1.9 million views in two days, keeping the trend active into late August[7].

## How to Use
The typical edit keeps the Horror Skunx audio and cuts the visuals. Common approaches include replacing Verity's face with a differently-shaped yellow character (as with Obesity), doing a lip-sync cover, or pairing the vocal with an unrelated image whose expression matches Verity's, then punning on the name in the caption ("it's me, it's nudity," and similar swaps).

## Frequently Asked Questions
### What is It's Me, It's Verity?
It's Me, It's Verity is a fan song and music video by YouTuber Horror Skunx made for the Minecraft ARG and web series Verity[1].

### Where did It's Me, It's Verity come from?
Horror Skunx uploaded the video to YouTube on July 10, 2026, and it passed 17 million views in its first month[1][4].

### What does It's Me, It's Verity mean?
It quotes the song's hook, where the smiley-face character Verity from the Minecraft horror ARG introduces herself in a sing-song voice[1].

### How do you use It's Me, It's Verity?
Creators keep the Horror Skunx audio and swap the visuals, often replacing Verity with a differently-shaped yellow character or punning on the name, as @scheisspost did with the Obesity edit[2].

### Is It's Me, It's Verity still popular?
As of late August 2026 it is still trending, with a @whyk4re TikTok edit pulling 1.9 million views in two days on August 24[7].

## References
1. [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tVlKLpxyCBY](<https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tVlKLpxyCBY>)
2. [https://www.tiktok.com/@scheisspost](<https://www.tiktok.com/@scheisspost>)
3. [https://x.com/AriTheAriGuy](<https://x.com/AriTheAriGuy>)
4. [https://knowyourmeme.com/memes/its-me-its-verity](<https://knowyourmeme.com/memes/its-me-its-verity>)
5. [https://www.instagram.com/fatguynamedbigcheezy](<https://www.instagram.com/fatguynamedbigcheezy>)
6. [https://x.com/LiamBeUponYe](<https://x.com/LiamBeUponYe>)
7. [https://www.tiktok.com/@whyk4re](<https://www.tiktok.com/@whyk4re>)

---
Source: https://meme.com/memes/its-me-its-verity
Published by meme.com — The Internet Meme Library