# Popeye The Sailor Man

Popeye The Sailor Man is a squinting, pipe-smoking cartoon sailor created by Elzie Crisler Segar who debuted in the Thimble Theatre comic strip in 1929. His spinach-powered strength gag, growling catchphrases and rubber-hose animation turned a bit-part sailor into one of the longest-running character memes in comics and animation history.

## Origin
Popeye first appeared on January 17, 1929 as a minor supporting character in Elzie Crisler Segar's newspaper strip Thimble Theatre, which had already been running for a decade with Olive Oyl and her family[3]. Readers latched onto the growling sailor almost immediately, and Segar promoted him from walk-on to lead[3].

In 1933, Fleischer Studios adapted the character for Paramount in a short titled Popeye the Sailor, which introduced the spinach power-up gag and the now-standard theme song[1]. After Segar died in 1938, his assistant Bud Sagendorf took over the strip and wrote it until his own death in 1994, after which the daily strip switched to reruns[3].

- **Platform:** Print comic strip (Thimble Theatre) / Theatrical animation (viral spread)
- **Creator:** Elzie Crisler Segar
- **Date:** 1929

## Overview
Popeye The Sailor Man is instantly recognizable from a handful of design tics: a permanent right-eye squint, a corncob pipe clenched in the side of his mouth, and forearms that look like they were drawn on a different scale from the rest of him[3]. The running gag that fuels almost every story is spinach, which he swallows straight from the can to trigger a burst of superhuman strength whenever he is cornered by the villain Bluto[1].

His vocal tics carried the character across media. The 1933 Fleischer Studios shorts locked in the mumbled asides, the theme song 'I'm Popeye the Sailor Man', and a simpler formula than the sprawling comic strip storylines[1]. Later comic runs by Bud Sagendorf, a 1980 live-action feature and a long tail of Facebook, Tumblr and YouTube fan uploads kept the character in circulation decades after his newspaper debut[3][2].

## How It Spread
By the 1940s the Fleischer and later Famous Studios theatrical shorts made Popeye one of the highest-grossing animated properties in American cinemas, and the character stayed in near-continuous production on television for decades[2]. A 1980 live-action feature directed by Robert Altman and starring Robin Williams as the title sailor pushed the character back into wide theatrical release[1].

Online, Popeye kept a long tail rather than a single viral moment. A dedicated Facebook page had gathered over 10 million likes by August 2015, and users on YouTube uploaded episodes from various Popeye animated adaptations[1]. On DeviantArt, the keyword 'Popeye' returned more than 9,500 results, and the Popeye wiki listed over 370 pages about the character during the same period[1]. Urban Dictionary user Grin Reaper filed an entry for the character on April 7, 2003[3].

Attempts to reboot the property continued into the 2010s. On September 18, 2014, animation director Genndy Tartakovsky announced a CG Popeye feature in development at Sony Pictures Animation, though by March 12, 2015 he told Moviefone he was no longer attached to the project[1].

## Frequently Asked Questions
### What is Popeye The Sailor Man?
Popeye The Sailor Man is a fictional cartoon sailor with a squint eye, a corncob pipe and outsized forearms, created by Elzie Crisler Segar and famous for gaining superhuman strength after eating spinach[1][2].

### Where did Popeye The Sailor Man come from?
He debuted on January 17, 1929 as a minor character in Segar's newspaper strip Thimble Theatre before Fleischer Studios adapted him into theatrical animated shorts starting in 1933[1][2].

### What does Popeye The Sailor Man mean?
Popeye works as shorthand for a comically tough underdog who fixes any problem with a can of spinach and a punch, an image locked in by the 1933 Fleischer cartoon and its theme song 'I'm Popeye the Sailor Man'[2].

### How do you use Popeye The Sailor Man?
Fans reference him through the spinach-and-strength gag, the growling sailor voice, image edits of the character, and uploads of the classic animated shorts to platforms like YouTube[1].

### Is Popeye The Sailor Man still popular?
He is a classic character with a long tail online: a Facebook page for Popeye had passed 10 million likes by August 2015 and thousands of fan artworks and clips continue circulating on sites like DeviantArt and YouTube[1].

## References
1. [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=npUqfsI_L34](<https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=npUqfsI_L34>)
2. [https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Popeye%20The%20Sailor%20Man](<https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Popeye%20The%20Sailor%20Man>)
3. [https://knowyourmeme.com/memes/people/popeye-the-sailor-man](<https://knowyourmeme.com/memes/people/popeye-the-sailor-man>)

---
Source: https://meme.com/memes/popeye-the-sailor-man
Published by meme.com — The Internet Meme Library