# What's All This Racket?

What's All This Racket?, also known as Fat Son or Mirada Fija in Spanish-speaking communities, is a four-pane comic series that appeared on 4chan's /a/ board in April 2009, where a scornful father walks in on his otaku son. The father's blank stare in the final panel became a standalone reaction face, cataloged on Cuánto Cabrón as 'Mirada Fija' and on Reddit's r/fffffffuuuuuuuuuuuu as 'stare.'

## Origin
Users on 4chan's /a/ board drew the first comics around April 14, 2009, and an archived thread preserved on Green-Oval shows one of the earliest versions[1]. In that original, the father demands quiet while his son watches moe anime, which set the pattern every later edit followed. The original artist stayed anonymous, standard for /a/, and no credited name ever attached to the comic.

A thread titled 'What's all this racket going down here, dad? I'm trying to watch my moe' appeared on the Grand Holy Empire of Batta forum on April 18, 2009, four days after the /a/ run began[2]. That repost is the earliest known appearance of the comic outside 4chan.

- **Platform:** 4chan /a/ (origin) / Cuánto Cabrón and Reddit (reaction face spread)
- **Creator:** Unknown
- **Date:** 2009

## Overview
Each comic follows a tight four-panel beat: the dad opens the door, asks what's going on, hears a reply loaded with anime or video game jargon, and ends on a close-up of his judging expression[5]. The stern final-panel face carries the whole punchline whether the son's answer was earnest or deliberately absurd. Variants rewrote dialogue to riff on moe fandom, obscure Japanese bands, or whatever niche could embarrass a stereotype dad.

Rage comic artists later lifted that fourth panel on its own, filing it under the label 'stare' in a reader-made face reference guide on r/fffffffuuuuuuuuuuuu[3]. In Spanish-speaking circles the comic got rebranded 'Mirada Fija,' meaning 'fixed stare' (translated from Spanish), and ran as a general-purpose reaction on the humor site Cuánto Cabrón[4].

## How to Use
Variants preserve the four panels: dad opens the door, dad asks about the noise, son explains, dad delivers the stare. Dialogue is rewritten so the son's reply name-drops whatever niche is being mocked. The final-panel face can also stand alone as a reaction image, posted as 'stare' on Reddit[3] or as 'Mirada Fija' on Cuánto Cabrón[4].

## Frequently Asked Questions
### What is What's All This Racket??
What's All This Racket? is a four-pane comic from 4chan's /a/ board where a disapproving father walks in on his otaku son's hobby[1].

### Where did What's All This Racket? come from?
The series emerged on 4chan's /a/ board around April 14, 2009, with one of the earliest comics preserved on the Green-Oval archive[1], then spread to the Grand Holy Empire of Batta forum four days later[2].

### What does What's All This Racket? mean?
The joke contrasts an otaku son's hobbies with a father's blank disapproval, with the final stare landing as the punchline[5].

### How do you use What's All This Racket??
Variants preserve the four-panel structure and rewrite the son's response, or users post the father's final-panel stare alone as a 'stare' or 'Mirada Fija' reaction face[4].

### Is What's All This Racket? still popular?
The staring dad face is still cataloged in rage-comic reference guides on r/fffffffuuuuuuuuuuuu, though the four-panel comics are mostly a late-2000s artifact[3].

## References
1. [https://green-oval.net/cgi-board.pl/a/thread/20520037](<https://green-oval.net/cgi-board.pl/a/thread/20520037>)
2. [http://s10.zetaboards.com/GHEB/topic/7123362/1/?x=50](<http://s10.zetaboards.com/GHEB/topic/7123362/1/?x=50>)
3. [https://www.reddit.com/r/fffffffuuuuuuuuuuuu/comments/ecnd4/every_fffffffuuuuuuuuuuu_face_a_reference_guide/](<https://www.reddit.com/r/fffffffuuuuuuuuuuuu/comments/ecnd4/every_fffffffuuuuuuuuuuu_face_a_reference_guide/>)
4. [https://www.cuantocabron.com/mirada_fija](<https://www.cuantocabron.com/mirada_fija>)
5. [https://knowyourmeme.com/memes/whats-all-this-racket-mirada-fija](<https://knowyourmeme.com/memes/whats-all-this-racket-mirada-fija>)

---
Source: https://meme.com/memes/whats-all-this-racket-mirada-fija
Published by meme.com — The Internet Meme Library